Our Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Using Your Information

Mackays Stores Limited, trading as M&Co, will use the personal information you supply and information we obtain from other sources to provide you with goods purchased from our website, for marketing, to analyse your purchasing preferences and the refunds and returns you make for service and quality reasons and to ensure that the content, goods and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes. We may share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Back to top

2. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer's hard drive. If you would prefer not to give your consent for us to use cookies you can use your web browser settings to disable them, a quick guide on how to do this is given below. Please be aware that by turning cookies off you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website:

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiry

locn

Collecting region code and setting user region

Never

lang

Collecting language code and setting display language

Never

RFID

User reference id + verification hash collected, for the purposes of session control.

Never

DWSID

Collects session ID for the purposes of session control.

Never

RVI

Collects list of recently viewed items for the purposes of displaying "recently viewed items" panel.

One week

vbmprods

Collects list of recently viewed items for the purposes of displaying "recommended items" panel.

One week

vbmtracker

Collects recommended items tracking code for the purposes of building "recommended items" data.

One week

newCurr

Collects data on currency to rate against in order to provide an exchange rate

One week

referid

Referral data to track sites that link to Demandware

2 days

httprefer

Referral data to track sites that link to Demandware

2 days

Setview

Keeps user's preference for the product information display page.

1 week

setViewPerPage

Keeps user's preference for the number of products to view per page.

1 week

RSI

Keeps last 3 keyword searches for the purpose of displaying the last 3 key words so users can quickly go back to them.

1 day

Tracking tags

Analytical services

Not disclosed

dwanonymous_ Collects session data for non-registered customers Session
dwcustomer_ Collects session data on registered customers Session

Other uses of cookies:

We also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.

We may also use cookies and other such devices to:

  1. allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information.
  2. allow you to access stored information within registration.
  3. help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly.
  4. speed up searches
  5. ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often after you have already done so.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Lifetime

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _utmv, _utmx cookies

These cookies are used by Google Analytics to gather information about customer usage of our site, such as number of visitors, pages visited, browser, location, keywords searched for and operating system. We use this information to monitor how customers are using the site, such that we can improve customer experience. Information about the site customers came from is also used to measure effectiveness of marketing campaigns. These cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, payment details etc. More information on Google Analytics cookies can be found at https://developers.google.com

30 minutes – 2 years

DoubleClick cookie

The double click cookie collects information about the products that you have looked at on our site, which in turns allows to us ensure that any adverts we show you on other sites are as relevant as possible to the products that you are interested in. If you opt out of this cookie, you may still see M&Co adverts online, but these will be generic, and may be of products that are not of interest to you. This cookie does not store sensitive information such as your name, payment details etc. You can opt out of the double click cookie (which will apply to all sites, not just www.mandco.com). Find more information herehttp://www.google.com

Various – normally 120 days, but we change this based on the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Affiliate Window Cookies

Occasionally we will reward 3rd party sites for sending you to our site if you make a purchase. These sites are known as affiliates, and the cookies used by them are for the purposes of ensuring that in the event that you make a purchase from us, the appropriate site is rewarded for the sale. The information stored is only regarding the site you came from, and the cost of the items you purchased. These cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, payment details etc. These cookies originate from a combination of affiliate window (the central partner for all of our affiliates) and us, and more information on exactly how this process works can be found here:http://wiki.affiliatewindow.com

Various – normally 30 days

Criteo

We work with a marketing partner called Criteo who use information collected about the products that you have looked at on our site to ensure that any adverts we show you on other sites are as relevant as possible to the products that you are interested in. If you opt out of this cookie, you may still see M&Co adverts online, but these will be generic, and may be of products that are not of interest to you. This cookie does not store sensitive information such as your name, payment details etc. More information on Criteo, and details on how to opt out, can be found here: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/

13 months

Cheetahmail

We work with an email partner called Cheetahmail. The cookies used by us in relation to this are only applicable if you have visited the site through one of our marketing emails (you are subscribed to our email newsletter). The information collected by these cookies is basic information to allow us to measure the effectiveness of our email marketing campaigns, such as pages visited, monetary value of a transaction, and currency of a transaction. This cookie does not store sensitive information such as your name, payment details etc. Further information regarding Cheetahmail can be found here:www.experian.com/marketing-services

60 days

Browser settings:

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Website may not be available to you. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not possible to block or restrict flash cookies using your browser settings. However information on how to control flash playerprivacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security

Back to top

3. Providing Us with Information about Someone Else

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed.

Back to top

4. Dealing with Your Personal Information Safely

We offer the use of a secure server when you provide us with personal information as part of the website user registration process. SSL (the secure server software) encrypts your information before it is sent to us. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Back to top

5. Shopping Securely

To ensure that shopping online is secure, your credit/debit details will be encrypted to minimise the possibility of someone being able to read your details as they are sent to us over the Internet.

We take the security of your transaction very, very seriously. All online purchases take place in a safe environment using the latest security technology to protect all of our customers. We encrypt your credit card information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected whilst online. We accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.

In technical terms this means:
We use a state of the art payment platform; Customer credit card data is protected with the industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transferred over the Internet. SSL provides for a variety of encryption technologies including RSA, 3-DES and AES. Credit card details are encrypted with AES before being stored. The production network is partitioned into a proxy server tier, an application server tier, and a database server tier. Servers running at each tier are protected using ipchains/iptables firewalling, which is set to only permit the necessary network traffic and deny and log everything else. The front end of the entire infrastructure is protected with a virtual firewall rack from a company called Inkra (http://www.inkra.com/) which provides additional firewalling and DoS protection.

Back to top

6. Links to Third Party Websites

We link to a wide variety of other sites and are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

Back to top

7. Requesting Information We Hold about You

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

Back to top

8. Updating Your Details

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences or if you have any queries about how we use your information, please let us know by contacting customer-services@mandco.com

Back to top

9. Log in / Registration Information Usage

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration or transaction by clicking “Register” or “Continue”. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your registration or transaction or for marketing purposes.

This privacy policy may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Back to top

10. Contact Information

We welcome your input on our privacy policy. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at customer-services@mandco.com

M&Co Customer Services Team
ATTN: Privacy
5 Inchinnan Drive
Inchinnan, PA4 9AF
0333 202 0720

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments